Privacy Statement

The privacy statement sets out the conditions of use of SIAX Computing Solutions Pty Ltd (“the Company”) website at: www.siax.net.au.

The Company understands that its customers are concerned about the privacy afforded to information collected via the internet. The Company is committed to providing customers with a high level of privacy in relation to the personal information that is collected while online. As part of the Company’s commitment, the privacy statement is outlined below:

Personal Information Collected

The type of information generally collected by the Company includes the name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address and credit card number of its customers. This information is collected in order for the Company to perform the services requested of it by customers.
When a customer logs onto the website, the Internet Service Provider makes a record of the visit. The following information is logged for statistical purposes:

  • Server address;
  • Top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au);
  • The date and time of the visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site you visited; and
  • The type of browser being used.
  • The Company does not use or disclose personal information collected to any third party without the consent of the customer except to the extent that disclosure is required by law.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

An email address is recorded only if a customer sends an email message to the Company. The confidentiality of the information provided is respected and personal information collected will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided. Under no circumstances will an email address be added to a mailing list or be used for any other purpose without the consent of the customer, except to the extent that disclosure is required by law.

Internet users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet.

Personal Information Quality

The Company’s goal is to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist, customers should contact the Company if any of the details provided change or if the information provided is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. All reasonable efforts will be made to correct the information as soon as possible after notice from the customer.

Personal Information Security

The Company is committed to keeping the data provided secure and will take all reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Access to Personal Information

The customer can request access to personal information held about the customer. The Company will use its best efforts to provide access within a reasonable period after request. An administration fee may apply to such access. In the event access is denied the Company will advise the reason(s). Access is limited to records of address, occupation, age, sex, accounts with the Company and balances and statements relating to those accounts.

Cookies

A cookie is a record stored on a users’ machine which indicates to the website server what parts of the website are visited. A cookie should not contain personal information but can be used to build up a profile of the user.

Cookies can either be “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on a computer and may be used to track browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. On the other hand, session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session and expire when a user quits the browser.

The Company website only makes use of session cookies. It is only during a search query of the website that session cookies are used. No cookies are used on this website except those associated with the search engine. The website statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above.

Once a user closes the browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed. The Company assures the user that no personal information is maintained which might identify the user should the user visit the Company website at a later date.

Promotional Material

If registration to receive email communications from the Company has occurred and subsequently a change is required, contact for removal from the distribution lists can by made by:

Sending an email to sales@siax.net.au ; or
Mailing the request to: SIAX Computing Solutions Pty Ltd, Unit 1, 2-10 Hallam South Road HALLAM VIC 3803

Client Requesting Information via the Internet

The Company recognises that its customers are concerned about privacy of information on the internet. The Company is committed to providing its customers with a high level of privacy in relation to personal information collected.

In accordance with obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, where the Company requires the customers name, address, contact telephone number and credit card number for a primary purpose, the Company will only use or disclose this information for the secondary purposes when a customer document is signed.

Primary and secondary purposes include:

  • Opening an on-line shopping account;
  • Credit Checking;
  • Delivering your purchases;
  • Sending you marketing material to keep you informed of new stock.
  • Please note there can only be one primary purpose per collection.

Disclosures to other organisations

The Company will not disclose personal information to any other organisation, unless it has the consent of the customer or except to the extent that disclosure is required by law.

What will happen if information is not provided?

If requested information is not provided to the Company, the Company will be unable to open an online account for its customer and consequently, be unable to deliver purchases.

Legal obligation to provide this information

The Company is responsible for ensuring its customers are aware of any legal obligations requiring a customer to supply personal information in a particular situation.

The right to have incorrect personal information corrected

If the customer believes the Company may have inadvertently recorded personal information inaccurately, it is within the customer’s rights to contact the Company to request the information to be corrected.